Skip to content
Our sincere thanks to all who contributed time, talent and treasure to this year’s festival!
COMMITTEES, VOLUNTEERS AND SERVICES
Winemasters
- Chad Johnson, Dusted Valley Vineyards
- Jeremy Leffert, Rabble Wine Company
Festival Co-Chairs
- Sheila Christopherson
- Stacey Suydam
Acquisitions & Live Auction
- Joe Howell, Chair
- Sheila Christopherson
- Jo Clancy
- Susan Edwards
- Stella Fong
- Amy Gibler Brown
- Pat Petersen
- John Salyer
- Stacey Suydam
Arrangements & Decorations
- Kristin Peterman, Co-chair
- Brandee Soens, Co-chair
- Colton Adams
- Brenna Beckett
- Brooke Burkett
- Ryan Cummings
- Farrah Garman
- Stephanie Lewandowski
- Josh Panasuk
- Lane Pascall
- Marya Pennington
- Jacob Reed
- Meranda Sargent
- Ericka Smith
- Hannah Vincent
- Halie Warren
- Emily Willoughby
- Matt Winter
Beer/Wine Dinners (Pre-Events)
- Mike Brawley, Bistecca at the Granary
- Mary Brown
- Norma Cleveland
- Shea Dawson, Thirsty Street Brewing
- Abby Hinthorne, Abby’s Catering Co.
- Tom Hinthorne, Abby’s Catering Co.
- Justin Molzahn, Bistecca at the Granary
- Keith Neuman, Bistecca at the Granary
- Patty Wilson
- Josh Wolfe, Thurston Wolfe Winery
- Wade Wolfe, Thurston Wolfe Winery
- Sue Zagorda
Brewmaster Symposium
- Randy Holbrook, Chair
- Jeremy Engebretson, Petroleum Club
- Charlene Magargal
- Tina Rulewicz, Founders Brewing Company
Campus Police
- Don Cetrone
- Ryan Endres
- Ken Murphy
- Charles Smith
Celebration Party
- Norma Cleveland, Chair
- Dan Berry
- Darlene Dibble
- Wayne Moller
- Madyson Preston Frick
Daring Pairing (Pre-Event)
- Shannon Behounek
- Mike Callaghan, Callaghan Enterprises
- Jim Carlson, MorningStar of Billings
- Seth Carlson, Juliano’s Restaurant
- Norma Cleveland
- Jason Corbridge, Last Chance Cider Mill & Pub
- Tyler Ellis, The Fieldhouse
- Jon Egeland
- Kristi Farver Oaks
- Dirk Frickel, Hilands Golf Club
- Tayler Johnson
- Bill Kennedy
- Carl Kurokawa, Juliano’s Restaurant
- David Maplethorpe, Fortin Culinary Center
- Susan Rhodes
- Jennifer Ries
- John Salyer
- Nicole Storud
- Emily Suydam
- Cheryl Terry
- Nate Tracy
- Eric Trager, Rock Creek Resort/Old Piney Dell
- Patty Wilson
Facility Services
- Wes Armstead
- Ken Chouinard
- LouAnn Helms
- Misty Keyser
- Skip Kittson
- Kevin Krenzer
- Derrick MacAskill
- Bill Skov
- Josh Tarango
- Kevin Weisgerber
Friday Night
- Mary Jo Oppegaard, Chair
- Bonnie Albright
- Greg Albright
- Jessica Arragon
- Brian Bickham
- Jodi Borowick
- Pete Borowick
- Karen Brannon
- Russ Brannon
- Bill Burgess
- Alan Cannon
- Josh Cederberg
- Trevin Dabney
- Shea Dawson
- Adam Decker
- Amy Decker
- Gabe Deines
- Tish Deines
- Kristi Drake
- Stella Fong
- Sharon Forman
- Kole Fose
- Sara James
- Chad Johnson
- Heather Kaiser
- Jim Kaiser
- Kelly Kovash
- Anthony Kuchynka
- Laura Kunsman
- Michael Larson
- Jason Latimer
- Jeremy Leffert
- Kassie Lewis
- Charlene Magargal
- Dan Mason
- Joan McCoy
- Terry McCoy
- Drew McGough
- Mary McGough
- Kent Nelson
- Kevin Odenthal
- John Odermott
- Cameron Patterson
- Caden Rottrup
- Laura Rottrup
- Tina Rulewicz
- Becky Salyer
- Jacob Salyer
- John Salyer
- Laurel Salyer
- Olivia Salyer
- Patty Struck
- Terry Struck
- MJ VanHeel
- Jason Vetsch
- Derek Wilson
- Lance Weber
- Meredith Weber
- Adam Wetzel
- Katie Williams
- Adawn Wood
- Mike Wood
Guest Chef Dinner
- David Mapelthorpe, Co-chair
- Billie Ruff, Co-chair
- Anne Birac
- Mary Birac
- Peter Birk, Northern Hotel
- Ron Egeland
- Roxanne Spruance, Kingsley Restaurant
Home Cooking Schools
- Sheila Christopherson, Co-chair
- Susan Walton, Co-chair
- Connie Aaberg
- JoAnn Bartsch
- Rick Bartsch
- Daryl Bell
- Jim Berry
- Pam Berry
- Jeff Brauer, Private Chef
- Mary Brown
- Susan Carlson
- Tyler Christenson
- Andrea Cox
- Cliff Edwards
- Susan Edwards
- Tom Ferro
- Cindy Halligan
- Kathryn Hartley
- Berte Heath
- Jim Heath
- Mary Hernandez
- Alan Hilden
- Diana Hilden
- Jim Kisling
- Timilynn Kisling
- Jane Krizek
- Marialucia Luongo, Perugia, Italy
- Marti Miller
- Mike Miller
- Kathleen Moon, Laughing Horse Resort
- Evelyn Noennig
- Madyson Preston Frick
- Abby Reno
- Bill Royer
- Laverne Royer
- Cara Schaer
- Sandra Schiavon
- Shawn Smith, Bighorn River Lodge
- Roxanne Spruance, Kingsley Restaurant
- Nicole Storud
- Marcy Tatarka
- Cheryl Terry
- Bruce Waage
- Helene Waage
- Judy Weddel
- Donna Yeargain
Riedel Wine Glass Class
- Judy Weddel, Chair
- Debi Brinson
- Vicky Clark
- Kathryn Hartley
- Doug Reed, Riedel Glass
Registration & Welcome
- Elliot Cross, Co-chair
- Jenay Cross, Co-chair
- Sue Balter-Reitz
- Kelly Christy
- Steve Collins
- Trudy Collins
- Norma Cleveland
- Kristi Farver Oaks
- Anna Gramza
- Kathy Greene
- Janita Holds the Enemy
- Claudia Janecek
- Dave Powell
- Kathie Riggs
Photography
- Miranda Murdock Photography
Private Cellar
- Kay Berry, Chair
- Bridgette Heil
- Joan Kalberg
- Levity
- Joan McCoy
- Polly Mulvaney
Saturday Night
- Alexa Berry
- Jo Clancy
- Margi Gant
- Emily Haight
- Derrick McAskill
- Cole Moller
- Caitlin Vauthier
Signs
Silent Auction
- Patty Wilson, Co-chair
- Sue Zagorda, Co-chair
- Connie Aaberg
- Mary Brown
- Reneé Coppock
- Curtis Dye
- Lisa Fordham
- Nate Tracy
- Judy Weddel
Sodexo
- Rick Albert
- Dannielle Klinkhamer
- Jeremy Goldsmith
- Marlo Spreng
- Carrie Sullivan
- Rogerik Winrow
Steering Committee
- Sheila Christopherson, Co-chair
- Stacey Suydam, Co-chair
- Kay Berry
- Pete Borowick
- Norma Cleveland
- John Decker
- Stella Fong
- Amy Gibler Brown
- Randy Holbrook
- Joe Howell
- Julie Linderman
- David Maplethorpe
- Joan McCoy
- Jeanne Moller
- Mary Jo Oppegaard
- Kristin Peterman
- Pat Petersen
- Laura Rottrup
- Billie Ruff
- John Salyer
- Brandee Soens
- Susan Walton
Volunteer Hospitality
- Liz Jimenez Baskerville, Chair
- Brian Baskerville
- Linda Baugh
- Lupe Jimenez
- Mary Jo Oppegaard
- Pat Petersen
- Martina Santana
- Chris Tronson
- Tiffany Well
- Sheila Wilson
Wells Fargo Pourers
- Cynthia Arneson, Co-chair
- Peterson Fussaint, Co-chair
- Taylor Arneson
- Maria Arredondo
- Laiekawai Bryce-Black
- Casey Calvin
- Jason Coley
- Karter Estill
- Wendy Greenig
- Johnna Jablonski
- Holly Knutson
- Parker Knutson
- Brian Lubinski
- Pearlanne Mcnaney
- Ted Mehr
- Curt Satrom
- Angela Schuman
- Alyssa Shreeve
- Payton Shreeve
- Maureen Skau
Wine Store
- Mark Restad, Co-chair
- Ronni Restad, Co-chair
- Elisabeth Cleveland
- Robert Knutson
- Genevieve Milam
- Sandy Morse
- Steve Tuller
Winemaster Hospitality
Winemaster Symposium
- Amy Gibler Brown, Chair
- Susan Carlson
MSU Billings Foundation Staff
- Bill Kennedy, President & CEO
- Shannon Behounek, Director of Annual Giving & Executive Assistant to the CEO
- Robbie Carpenter, Development Officer – Campaign Director
- Jeanne Moller, Development Officer – Wine & Food Festival
- Jon Egeland, Chief Financial Officer
- Kristi Farver Oaks, Development Officer – Major Gifts
- Tiffini Gallant, Alumni/Foundation Marketing Coordinator
- Kathy Greene, Research & Records Coordinator
- Sarah Haight, Office Administrator & Events
- Mary Ann Keenan, Development Officer
- Vonda Lancaster, Science Expo Coordinator
- Jennifer Ries, Scholarship Associate
- Susan Rhodes, Scholarship Administrator
- Gillette Vaira, Director of Alumni Relations
- Barbara Bailly, Office Volunteer, Adult Resource Alliance
MSU Billings Foundation Board Members
- Dave Warne, Chair
- Bobby Anner-Hughes
- Rafi Archilla
- Dr. Michael Barber
- Jim Berry
- Dr. David Butler
- David Cobb
- Dr. Dan Edelman
- Donna Fredericks
- Darwin George
- Bev Hall
- Roger Huebner
- Allyn Hulteng
- Bill Kennedy
- Lenette Kosovich
- Dr. Ron Larsen
- Carter Mollgaard
- Mike Nelson
- Lisa Perry
- Kirk Peterson
- Tom Potter
- Kim Prill
- Tony Prill
- Dr. Rachel Schaffer
- Trent Sizemore
- Andrew Sullivan