Skip to content
Our sincere thanks to all who contributed time, talent and treasure to this year’s festival!
COMMITTEES, VOLUNTEERS AND SERVICES
Winemasters
- Ewan Proctor, Penfolds
- John & Lane Giguiere, Matchbook Wine Company
Festival Co-Chairs
- Norma Cleveland
- Stacey Suydam
Acquisitions & Live Auction
- Joe Howell, Chair
- Sheila Christopherson
- Sandee Edelman
- Susan Edwards
- Stella Fong
- Amy Gibler Brown
- David Maplethorpe
- Pat Petersen
- John Salyer
- Stacey Suydam
Arrangements & Decorations
- Kristin Peterman, Co-chair
- Brandee Soens, Co-chair
- Colton Adams
- Breanna Allen
- Brenna Beckett
- Julia Brien-White
- Peter Buchanan
- Brooke Burkett
- Farrah Garman
- Chase Greenfield
- Jacob Reed
- Erika Smith
- Hannah Vincent
- Halie Warren
Beer/Wine Dinners (Pre-Events)
- Jon Clarenbach, Western Cider Company
- Jeremy Engebretson, Lilac
- Matt Makowski, Seva Kitchen
- Danielle Ball, Rombauer Vineyards
Brewmaster Symposium
- Randy Holbrook, Chair
- Zach Nelson, KettleHouse Brewing Co.
- Charlene Magargal
Campus Police
- Don Cetrone
- Ryan Endres
- Ken Murphy
- Charles Smith
- Bruce Wakefield
Celebration Party
- Norma Cleveland, Chair
- Dan Berry
- Bill Brown
- Darlene Dibble
- Wayne Moller
Chocolate Tasting (Pre-Event)
- Mary Brown
- Sheila Christopherson
- Norma Cleveland
- Shannon Grochowski, La Châtelaine Chocolate Co.
- Wlady Grochowski, La Châtelaine Chocolate Co.
- Sue Zagorda
Daring Pairing (Pre-Event)
- Connie Aaberg
- Shannon Behounek
- Mary Brown
- Mike Callaghan, Callaghan Enterprises
- Jim Carlson, MorningStar of Billings
- Seth Carlson, Juliano’s Restaurant
- Norma Cleveland
- Jason Corbridge, Last Chance Cider Mill & Pub
- Tyler Ellis, The Fieldhouse
- Jon Egeland
- Kristi Farver Oaks
- Dirk Frickel, Hilands Golf Club
- Tiffini GAllant
- Carl Kurokawa, Juliano’s Restaurant
- David Maplethorpe, Fortin Culinary Center
- Wayne Moller
- Marcy Tatarka, Chef at Play
- Cheryl Terry
- Nate Tracy
- Eric Trager, Carbon Fork, Red Lodge
- Patty Wilson
Facility Services
- Ted Hoeschen
- Luz Icenoggle
- John Kelly
- Misty Keyser
- Skip Kittson
- Andy McCreary
- Bill Skov
- Virgil Stewart
- Josh Tarango
Friday Night
- Mary Jo Oppegaard, Chair
- Bonnie Albright
- Greg Albright
- Jessica Arragon
- Mike Ashworth
- Maddy Baird
- Brian Bickham
- Jodi Borowick
- Pete Borowick
- Karen Brannon
- Russ Brannon
- Josh Cederberg
- Kelly Cederberg
- Jon Clarenbach
- Trevin Dabney
- Tarrah Davenport
- Gabe Deines
- Tish Deines
- Shelly Evenson
- John Giguiere
- Lane Giguiere
- Kristi Halland
- Miranda Harris
- Sara James
- Jennifer Kallem
- Ron Kalvig
- Boris Krizek
- Jane Krizek
- Laura Kunsman
- Michael Larson
- Dustin Lewis
- Brandon Luft
- Charlene Magargal
- Mike Mahns
- Dan Masin
- Joan McCoy
- Terry McCoy
- Lacee Moore
- Brittany Naffziger
- Kent Nelson
- Zack Nelson
- Kevin Odenthal
- Russ Palmer
- Michelle Pittack
- Alysia Polak
- Ewan Proctor
- Caden Rottrup
- Laura Rottrup
- Becky Salyer
- John Salyer
- Olivia Salyer
- Matt Simpson
- Guy Stichman
- Melana Stichman
- Jeff Stricker
- Patty Struck
- Terry Struck
- Andy Sullivan
- Michelle Sullivan
- Matt Thompson
- MJ VanHeel
- Adam Wetzel
- Derek Wilson
Guest Chef Dinner
- David Mapelthorpe, Co-chair
- Billie Ruff, Co-chair
- Mary Birac
- Josh Drage, The Ranch at Rock Creek
- Ron Egeland
- Lisa Rembold, TEN at the Northern
Guest Hospitality
Home Cooking Schools
- Sheila Christopherson, Co-chair
- Susan Walton, Co-chair
- Connie Aaberg
- JoAnn Bartsch
- Rick Bartsch
- Daryl Bell
- Jim Berry
- Pam Berry
- Barrie Boulds, Old Piney Dell Restaurant
- Mary Brown
- Susan Carlson
- Brian Christenson
- Kelli Christenson
- Shelly Castles
- Pat Cotner
- Seabring Davis, Chico Hot Springs
- Josh Drage, The Ranch at Rock Creek
- Tom Ferro Stella Fong
- Kay Foster
- Cindy Halligan
- Jodie Hart
- Kathy Hartley
- Berte Heath
- Carol Heath
- Jim Heath
- Alan Hilden
- Diana Hilden
- Dan Jellison
- David Maplethorpe
- Mike Mathew
- Marissa Mckittrick
- Mike Nelson
- Judy Povilaitis
- Abby Reno
- Travis Sorenson, Birch Restaurant,
- Nicole Storud
- Marcy Tatarka
- Bruce Waage
- Helene Ranweiler Waage
- Judy Weddel
- Dave Wells, Chico Hot Springs
- Walt Williams
Photography
- Miranda Murdock, Miranda Murdock Photography
Private Cellar
- Kay Berry, Chair
- Levity
- Joan McCoy
- Katie Meurer
- Polly Mulvaney
- Evelyn Noennig
Registration & Welcome
- Elliot Cross, Co-chair
- Jenay Cross, Co-chair
- Sue Balter-Reitz
- Cindy Bell
- Emily Cross
- Anna Gramza
- Andrea Murphy
- Brook Murphy
- Kelly Scrimshaw
- Alex Wigger
Riedel Wine Glass Class (Pre-Event)
- Sheila Christopherson
- Adam Liberty
- Doug Reed, Riedel – The Wine Glass Company
- Jennifer Ries
- Cheryl Terry
Riedel Wine Glass Class
- Judy Weddel, Chair
- Suzanne Bowen
- Kathryn Hartley
- Doug Reed, Riedel – The Wine Glass Company
- Sherry Ross
Saturday Night
- Breanna Greene
- Brice Greene
- Magally Brinkman
- Cole Moller
- Whitney Scott
- Caitlin Vauthier
Signs
Silent Auction
- Patty Wilson, Co-chair
- Sue Zagorda, Co-chair
- Connie Aaberg
- Mary Brown
- Reneé Coppock
- Bill DeMeyer
- Curtis Dye
- Lisa Fordham
- Erin Gaertner
- Kathy Holt
- Bruce Wilson
Sodexo
- Rick Albert
- Jeremy Goldsmith
- Kate Johnson
- Marlo Spreng
- Carrie Sullivan
- Rogerik Winrow
Steering Committee
- Norma Cleveland, Co-chair
- Stacey Suydam, Co-chair
- Cynthia Arneson
- Kay Berry
- Pete Borowick
- Sheila Christopherson
- John Decker
- Stella Fong
- Amy Gibler Brown
- Sarah Haight
- Randy Holbrook
- Joe Howell
- Julie Linderman
- David Maplethorpe
- Joan McCoy
- Jeanne Moller
- Mary Jo Oppegaard
- Kristin Peterman
- Pat Petersen
- Laura Rottrup
- Billie Ruff
- John Salyer
- Brandee Soens
- Susan Walton
Wells Fargo Pourers
- Cynthia Arneson, Co-chair
- Peterson Fussaint, Co-chair
- Taylor Arneson
- Maria Arredondo
- Casey Calvin
- Elizabeth Gonzales
- Derrick Gratwohl
- Shanleigh Hill
- Brian Lubinski
- Hannah Martell
- Corinne Moncada
- Tim Nava Mascarena
- Kenneth Palmer
- Angela Schuman
- Jordyn Skov
- Rae Ann Yarn
Wine Store
- Liz Jiminez Baskerville, Co-chair
- Cheryl Terry, Co-chair
- Brian Baskerville
- Lupe Jiminez
- Dawn Laimer
- Joe Larimer
- Irene Lemieux
- Debra Lindquist
- Keeton Martin
- Teagan Martin
- Travis Michael
- Hal Olson
- Janiel Olson
- Mary Olson
- Tiffany Rae
Winemaster Symposium
MSU Billings Foundation Staff
- Bill Kennedy, President & CEO
- Shannon Behounek, Records & Research Coordinator
- Jodi Byrne, Executive Assistant
- Jon Egeland, Vice President of Finance
- Tiffini Gallant, Alumni/Foundation Marketing Coordinator
- Kathy Greene, Office Manager
- Sarah Haight, Events Coordinator
- Adam Liberty, Vice President of Development
- Jeanne Moller, Senior Development Officer
- Jennifer Ries, Scholarship Officer
- Dyann Romeijn, Senior Development Officer
- William Segerstrom, Office Work Study
- Gillette Vaira, Director of Alumni Relations
MSU Billings Foundation Board Members
- Donna Fredericks, Chair
- Jim Berry
- Dr. David Butler
- David Cobb
- Dr. Dan Edelman
- Darwin George
- Bev Hall
- Roger Huebner
- Allyn Hulteng
- Bill Kennedy
- Lenette Kosovich
- Carter Mollgaard
- Mike Nelson
- Lisa Perry
- Tom Potter
- Tony Prill
- Dr. Rachel Schaffer
- Trent Sizemore
- Andrew Sullivan
- Dave Warne