Outstanding Alumni Award Winners

2019 Outstanding Alumni Winners

  Category – Distinguished Alumnus/a:

Honors an alumnus/a who has distinguished himself or herself through personal, professional and civic contributions, while bringing a sense of honor, pride, and recognition to the University community.

Winners:

Krista Montague
Class of 1999 & 2018

Carter Mollgaard
Class of 1976

  CategoryAlumni Merit Medallion:

Honors an alumnus who is dedicated to the advancement of education, exemplified by his or her commitment of professional expertise, and/or volunteer service to Montana State University Billings.

Winner: 

Jerry Anderson
Class of 1977

  CategoryRecognition for Exceptional Achievement:

Recognizes the accomplishments of alumni who have demonstrated exceptional achievement in their chosen professions, made positive impacts on their communities, and are involved with MSU Billings.

Winners:

Harold Olson
Class of 1971

Judy Povilaitis
Class of 1981

 

Darwin George
Class of 1984

  Category – Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment:

The Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment was created to honor alumni who dedicate their professional lives as employees of Montana State University Billings. This award will be given from time to time to an alumna or alumnus who has dedicated 10 or more total years of her or his career to MSU Billings and has significantly contributed to the advancement of the University.

Recipients of this award will have emulated Chancellor Sexton’s passionate commitment to access, excellence, and student success.

Winner:

Trudy Collins
Class of 1988 & 2018

  Category – Friend of MSU Billings:

Honors a non-alumnus/a who has clearly demonstrated commitment to MSU Billings through distinguished service and/or leadership, while influencing the growth and improvement of MSUB and inspiring others to support the University.

Winner: 

Gareld and Barbara Krieg

Previous Outstanding Alumni Winners:

1980s

1989

Judge James F. Battin – Distinguished Alumnus
Nick R. Cladis – Alumni Merit Medallion
Kurt H. Hilyard – Young Alumnus
Dr. Jimmie L. Ashcraft – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Larry D. Cunningham – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
James Perry Wolfe – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1988

Paul A Johnson – Distinguished Alumnus
Gail Maryott – Alumni Merit Medallion
Dr. Holly Wichman – Young Alumna
Theodore J Waddell – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Torey Hayden – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Marilyn Flloberg – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1987

Hazel May Jacobs Rue – Distinguished Alumna
Mitch Leslie – Young Alumnus

1986

Darla Bustos – Distinguished Alumna
Donna M. Forbes – Alumni Merit Medallion

1985

Christene Cosgriffe Meyers – Distinguished Alumna
Earl J. Hanson – Alumni Merit medallion

1984

Robert J. Deming – Distinguished Alumnus
Monte Malnaa – Alumni Merit Medallion

1983

Ann “Pat” Regan – Distinguished Alumna
Andrew Hofmeister – Alumni Merit Medallion

1982

Dr. Robert E. Carbone – Distinguished Alumnus
Charles B. Beardsley – Alumni Merit Medallion

1990s

1999

Bernie Harrington – Distinguished Alumnus
Catherine M. Feldman – Alumni Merit Medallion
Ian Elliot – Young Alumnus
Peggie Denney Gaghen – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Dale Oberlander – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Marcia Wall – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1998

Gary G. Garlock – Distinguished Alumnus
Hubert “Buzz” Christiansen – Alumni Merit Medallion
Angela Wong – Young Alumna
William T. Kennedy – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Joe A. Mathews – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Verne R. Petermann – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1997

Dr. Douglas P. Yates – Distinguished Alumnus
Dona Hagen – Alumni Merit Medallion
Tracy Linder – Young Alumna
Bonnie E. Svingen – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Sgt. Richard Millard – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Martha Jo Acton – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1996

Harlan Krogh – Distinguished Alumnus
Ronald Nistler – Alumni Merit Medallion
Brent Warberg – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Sandra Skender – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Dr. Raymie McKerrow – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1995

Dr. Leslie Crawford – Distinguished Alumnus
Carol Beam – Alumni Merit Medallion
David Ward – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
August Bentz, Jr. – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Ivy M. Fluss Brubaker – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1994

Thomas Lowell Brown – Distinguished Alumnus
Keith D. Cook – Alumni Merit Medallion
Clarence D. Hein – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Clyde Aspevig – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Chet Blaylock – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1993

Katharin Alcorn Kelker – Distinguished Alumna
Marcia Good Sept – Young Alumna
Timothy P. Schruth – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Cliff Potts – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Cynthia Baumann – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1992

Cal Winslow – Distinguished Alumnus
Karen S. McRae – Young Alumna
Dr. Gary W. Evans – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Darlene Larson – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Larry J. Burd – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1991

Delos Cy Jamison – Distinguished Alumnus
Mary M. Muth – Distinguished Alumna & Alumni merit medallion
Kevan F. Bryan – Young Alumnus
Stanley Hoggatt – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Thomas J. Osborne – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Del Siegle – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

1990

Nancy Keenan – Distinguished Alumna
Carol Ruf – Young Alumna
Edith Freeman – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Frances E. McDermott – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Francis M. Miller – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

2000s

2010

Wanda Grinde ’66, ’70, 80, 01, Distinguished Alumna
Dave Warne ‘72, Alumni Merit Medallion
Allyn Calton ’82, ‘02, Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
John Pollock ‘69, Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
Henry Real Bird ‘90, Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
Ivan Small ‘80, Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement

2009

Honorable Susan P. Watters ‘80, Distinguished Alumna
Lloyd Mickelson ‘64, Alumni Merit Medallion
Darryl Rensmon ‘99, J. Cody Montalban Award for Outstanding Service
Greg Krueger ‘79, Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
Ed Parisian ’73, ‘74, Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
Lisa Reid Perry ‘86, Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
Mark Thompson ‘85, Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement

2008

Estelle Tafoya ‘57, Distinguished Alumna
Amy Gibler Brown ‘82 – Alumni Merit Medallion
Margaret Plouvier Aukshun ’83, ‘89 – Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
Doris Tafolla Barta ’79, 99 – Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
Mike Follett ‘99 – Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement
Dr. Sean Phelps ’87, ‘01 – Recognitions for Exceptional Achievement

2007

Marvin Jochems ’98 – Distinguished Alumnus
Mike Matz ’67 – Alumni Merit Medallion
Sharon Redfern ’71 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Michael Tolstedt ’76 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Carl David Treick ’69 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Father Dale Yurkovic ’86 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

2006

Jani McCall, ’75 – Distinguished Alumna
Jerry Thomas, ’75Alumni Merit Medallion
Dr. Brookney Gondara, ’95 and ’96 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Denise Goodman, ’73 and ’79 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Kristin Korb, ’92 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Tony Smith, ’76 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Norma Cleveland, ’81 and ’99 – J.Cody Montalban Award for Outstanding Service

2005

Angela Marshall Hofmann ’92 – Distinguished Alumna
Greg Adkins ’93 – Alumni Merit Medallion
Diane Fladmo ’79 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Shaun Harrington ’81 and ’82 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Julie Myers O’Dell ’74 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Sandy Wong ’83 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

2004

Melony Ghee Griffith ‘85 – Distinguished Alumna
Ed Garding ‘71 – Alumni Merit Medallion
Dr. Philip Beaumont, Sr. ’72 ‘79 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Terri Casey ‘79 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Wendy Keating ‘67 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Greg Noose ‘92 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

2003

Julie Coleman ’60 & ‘77 – Distinguished Alumna
Don James ’68 & ‘77 – Alumni Merit Medallion
Dr. Catherine Cross Maple ‘73 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Monica Lindeen ‘92 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Loren Soft ’65 & ‘73 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Bently Spang ‘91 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

2002

Dr. James Hanna ’49 – Distinguished Alumnus
Billie Ruff ’83 – Alumni Merit Medallion
David Irion ’76 & ’78 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Rodney Knutson ’62 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Jane Scheidecker ’74 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Jo Swain ’81 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

 

2001

Tami Strait ’88 – Distinguished Alumna
James Haugen ’58 – Alumni Merit Medallion
Faith Bad Bear ’87 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Maria Beltran ’86 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Gerald Bronnenberg ’62 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Troy Dalton ’79 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Chris Nelson ’85 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
J. Cody Montalban ’73 – In Memoriam, J. Cody Montalban Outstanding Service Award

2000

Carol Juneau ’74 – Distinguished Alumna
Susan Bailey-Anderson ’73 & ’82 – Alumni Merit Medallion
Roger Broer ’74 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Gene Cetrone ’63 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Mary Beth Glantz ’91 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution
Zane Spang ’98 – Recognition for Exceptional Contribution

2010s

2018

Steve Arveschoug, Friend of MSU Billings
Brenda Dockery ’01, Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment
Shane Fairbanks ’07, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Nathan Haney ’96, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
TerraBeth Jochems ’84, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Merry Lee Olson ’70, Distinguished Alumna
Dr. Craig Pierson ’01, Alumni Merit Medallion
Rita Wells ’87, Distinguished Alumna

2017

Gregory Anderson ’87, Distinguished Alumnus
Kay L. Berry ’83 , Alumni Merit Medallion 
Maria Elena Beltran, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Bob Durden ’84, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement 
Dominick Vergara ’11, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement 
Thomas Rust ’99, Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment to the University

2016

Kim Kaiser ’00, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Stacy Klippenstein ’90, ’94, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement 
Joel Simpson ’11, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Carl Ueland ’70, Alumni Merit Medallion 
Paul Husted ’76, ’79, Distinguished Alumnus 
Julie McDade ’80, Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment to the University
Terrie Iverson ’82, Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment to the University

2015

Donna Smith ’76, Distinguished Alumna
Deborah Hedrick ’78 , Merit Medallion Award
Troy Kane ’95, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Russell Nemetz ’99, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Jeffrey Jorgenson ’04, Exceptional Achievement
Greg Allard ’70, Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment to the University

2014

Gayle Carter, ’68, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Tom Ferro, ’77, ’80, Recognition for Exceptional AchievementMSU
Joe Harrington ’92, ’04, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Brent Roberts ’08, Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment
Lenette Kosovich ’02, ’06 Alumni Merit Medallion
Dr. Thomas Powell ’76, ’79 Distinguished Alumnus

2013

Bobby Anner-Hughes, ’80, Distinguished Alumna
Jeremy Vannatta, ’99, Merit Medallion
Kathy Kotecki, ’97, ’00, Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment
Laurentiu Istrate, ’03, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Sue Schuld, ’72, ’88, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement

2012

Andrew Small ‘74, Distinguished Alumnus Award
Wayne Hansen, DDS ‘ 52, Alumni Merit Medallion Award
Dennis Schuld ‘79,
Ronald P. Sexton, Award for Professional Commitment
Dr. John Cech ‘85, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Tim Harris ‘73, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Darrell Kip ‘70, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Lisa Lombardy ‘83, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Dr. George McGrail ‘63, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement

2011

Harvey Munford ’65, Distinguished Alumnus
Jeannie McIsaac Tracy ’93 ’97, Ronald P. Sexton Award for Professional Commitment
Catherine Bealer ’03, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Mark Dawson ’90, Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Jeremy Morgret ’02 Recognition for Exceptional Achievement
Colleen Riley ’03 Recognition for Exceptional Achievement